Browser warning
The University of Tampa recognizes outstanding individuals and student organizations at its annual Leadership Awards Night.

Leadership Awards Night Celebration

Each April, the University community gathers for a night of celebration, honoring the achievements of students, faculty, staff and student organizations during the academic year. Student organizations, individual students, faculty and staff are encouraged to nominate one another for these annual awards.

Nominations and applications are open every spring semester.

For information about Leadership Awards Night 2018 including process and award descriptions, please see the LAN Guidebook.

Please send questions to spartanleadership@ut.edu.

 

Congratulations to our 2018 leadership award recipients! 

Most Improved Organization of the Year
WUTT: Spartan Radio

Outstanding Organization of the Year
Student Environmental Action Coalition
PEACE Volunteer Center

The Tom Fitzgerald Most Spirited Organization of the Year
Athletic Marketing

Outstanding New Organization of the Year
Phi Gamma Delta

J. Richard Piper Outstanding Advisor of the Year
Shannon Calega, UT Diplomats

Linda W. Devine, Ph.D., Outstanding Contribution to Student Life Award
Kristen Foltz

Faculty/Staff Unsung Heroes
Elizabeth Barron
Ralph Beyrouti
AnnMarie Coats
Sentral Duhart
Chris Gurrie
Julie LeBlanc
Susan Taylor Lennon
Samuel Ponce
Tyler Sanders
Angela Ward

Joyce Keller Faculty/Staff Volunteer of the Year
Kristen Foltz

Greek Volunteer Organization of the Year
Sigma Gamma Rho Sorority, Inc.

Volunteer Organization of the Year
UT Diplomats

Alternative Breaks Volunteer of the Year
Jenna DelVescio

Greek Student Volunteer of the Year
Kyle Kravitz

Student Volunteer of the Year
Michelle Mooney

Active Citizenship Award
Emily Sanner

Outstanding Sorority of the Year
Delta Zeta

Outstanding Fraternity of the Year
Lambda Chi Alpha

Greek Woman of the Year
Morgan Jury

Greek Man of the Year
Seth Davidson

Outstanding Commitment to Diversity
Live Well UT

Student Employee of the Year
Megan Hill

Bob Ruday Outstanding First Year of Involvement
Maliya Griffiths
Gabriella Ross

Bob Ruday Outstanding Second Year of Involvement
Tim Cucci
Kohta Hansen

Bob Ruday Outstanding Third Year of Involvement
Caeley McMillan
Jennifer Walker

Bob Ruday Outstanding Transfer Student of Involvement
Vanina Iordanova

Bob Ruday Student Unsung Hero Award
Brittany Bing
Jesse Morton
Justin Rinaldi
Amber Showers
William Wallace
Rahal Wijewardene

Bob Ruday Servant Leadership Award
Katie Godwin
Daniel Holahan
Caroline Stadler
Jamie Zale

Bob Ruday Spartan Award
Christi Breinlinger
Natalia Coralic
Seth Davidson
Kimberly Grassett
Courtney Hayman
Dara Hoffman
Zachery Rivera
Gianna Lucia Pinasco Saravia
Aislinn Sroczynski
Victoria Sunseri

Bob Ruday Student Leaders of the Month
Brittany Bing
Antonette Dewar
Forrest Harrison
Nichole A. Laggan
Jordan Machita
Jamie Zale

Leadership and Academic Achievement Award
Molly Bagg
Tim Cucci
Julia Calandra
Carly Capra
Jessica Elson
Fallon Fischer
Courtney Hayman
John Iaccarino
Jordan Machita
Caeley McMillan
Michelle Mooney
Maya V Patel
Jenifer Walker
Zane Willard
Janel Wirley
Brianna Yeger

Office of Undergraduate Research and Inquiry Intern of the Year Award
Jasmine Velez

Office of Undergraduate Research and International Experience Award
Jessica Elson

Office of Undergraduate Research and Inquiry Leadership Award
Daniel Holahan

Office of Undergraduate Research and Inquiry Undergraduate Research Award
Dara Hoffman

Sustainable UT Handprint Award
Susan Taylor Lennon

Sustainable UT Student Handprint Award
Lauren Twele

Sustainable UT Handprint Award for Outstanding Sustainable Practices by an Organization
Live Well UT

Wellness- Outstanding Dedication Award
Shannon Irwin

Wellness- Outstanding Research Award
Kassie Ramsell

Wellness- Outstanding Promotion Award
Zulema Ramos

Resident Assistant of the Year
Eleanor Marshall

Outstanding First-Year Experience Peer Mentors
Elaine Weck (Fall 2017)
Jennifer Campbell (Spring 2018) 

Success Scholars’ Choice Award
Kiara Thomas