Academic Awards Ceremony Honors UT's Best

Published: May 3, 2006
More than 200 students and faculty were honored during the University’s Academic Awards Ceremony on Wednesday, April 26, in Plant Hall’s Fletcher Lounge. The ceremony and reception highlighted scholastic achievements and contributions made by members of the UT community in 2005-06. Honorees included:

Outstanding Graduate in Accounting

Laura  Borsch

Outstanding Graduate in Computer Information Systems

Gianni LoVario

Delta Sigma Pi Scholarship Award

Gianni LoVario

Wall Street Journal Key Award

Chris Rosenbaum

Citigroup Student Ethics Award

Paul Blackmon, Jr.

Adam Smith Society Award for Outstanding Student in Economics

James Green

Outstanding Graduate in Finance

Michelle Eggers

Florida Family Business Award

Erik Ford

Outstanding Graduate in International Business

Samantha Reynolds

Ken Jensen Memorial Award for Outstanding Graduate in Marketing

Kevin P. McCall

Lyle G. Trease Scholarship

Kevin P. McCall

Outstanding Graduate in Management

Carly N. Hagen

John I. Hopf Award to the Outstanding Sociology Major

Elizabeth W. Matthess

Beta Gamma Sigma

Juniors

Elizabeth Ann Baker
Cara Elizabeth Barone
Jane A. Dinzik
Brandon Fastow
Casey Garcia
Melissa Irene Hamer
Jeffery J. Laux
Kevin Phelan
Lillie Donzell Samuels
Melissa Jade Wadley
Madeleine Vanessa Wawa
William H. Webb
Katrina A. Wise

Seniors

Dennis Michael Bedard
Kristy Leigh Bolingbroke
Gary R. Christensen
Matthew D. Conley
Michelle N. Eggers
Mechelle C. Giroux
Johan Holmberg
Chedu Rumbidzayi Moyo
Nathan D. Munger
Joseph W. Orsino
Christopher G. Rosenbaum
Felix R. Sanchez
Amanda M. Seljan
Rachael Anne Simon
Joseph G. Taormino

Masters

Oluniyi Bowale Adesanya
Thomas W. Burgess
David M. Clement
Rudolf De Lange
Jamie Lynn Faulkner
Oliver R. Grinbergs
Allison H. Hudson
Precious Manchepalli
Brian David Metz
Chinedu Nosike Onyegbula
Brian John Trimpe

Juried Student Art Exhibition Awards

Award of Excellence

Nicole Banks-Bonilla
Colleen Bright
Kristen Kluberdanz
Matt McCann
Jessica Pepper
Daneel Smith

Honorable Mention Awards

David Andrade
Brian Baker
Shannon Bradley
David Rothman
C. Keone Silva

Las Damas de Arte Award

Nicole Banks-Bonilla
Jessica Pepper
Daneel Smith

Eileen Solie Award

Colleen Bright

Beta Beta Beta Outstanding Senior in Life Sciences

Stephenie Box

Beta Beta Beta Outstanding First Year Student in Life Sciences Assistant

Mollie Taylor

Electronic Media Arts and Technology Student of the Year

Dana Corrigan

Communication Awards

Culture and Society

Cindy Nelson

Visual Aesthetics

Fotios Tsaganis
Jessica Grimshaw

Writing

Ashley Wolf

Moving Image

Nancy Sullivan
Bethany Linderman

Communication Spirit Award

Donna Eccleston

Communication Service Award

Fiona May
Robert Voege

Film and Media Arts Students of the Year

Kori Feener
Jennifer Flory

Outstanding Communication Student of the Year

Melissa Henderson

Outstanding Criminology Seniors

Kathryn J. Copeland
Maria C. Guida
Fauzia A. Makar
Stefanie R. Phillips

Outstanding General Chemistry Student

Angelica Sheridan

Honors Chemistry Graduate

Jordan Zimmer

Outstanding Teacher Education Graduates

Ayda Cano
Diana Dellose
Felicia King
Kim Kopac
Sarah McBride

Secondary Mathematics Education

Laura Brethauer

Music Education

Michael Barrineau

William Stewart Award

Lauren E. Weber

Dr. Sue Gordon McCord Memorial Award

Angela M. Hughes

Outstanding Graduate in English

Brittany Holtsinger

Outstanding Graduate in Writing

Yuly Restrepo

Outstanding Writing Portfolio

Tamara Bird
Kristen Clanton

Outstanding English Portfolio

Graeme Dinneen

Advancement of Letters Award (English)

Courtney Caragan

Wordsmith Awards

Nichole Saccareccia
Christina Stramiello

Wordsmith Honorable Mentions

Iveta Miglane
William Holly
Ariana Majerus

Outstanding Graduates in Exercise Science and Sport Studies

Adult Fitness Teaching

Lorenzo Donastorg

Allied Health

Carolyn Bohnsack

Athletic Training

A. Ryan Nachit

Sport Management

Michael Terranova

Outstanding Student in Anatomy and Physiology

Katherine M. Davis

C. Herbert Laub Award

Holly R. Pepi

J. Ryan Beiser Award

Paula M. Fillion

Pi Sigma Alpha Award for Government and World Affairs

Diamond Montgomery
Kali L. Shelor

Morris E. White Pre-Law Awards

Starr Brookins
Juliann Raymond
Tonia Sibblies
Ryan Torrens
Jessica Walsh

Outstanding Honors Program Graduates

Gianni A. LoVario
Diamond D. Montgomery
Yuly A. Restrepo
Kali L. Shelor

Outstanding Senior in Mathematics

Jen Tarr

Antonini Music Award

Christina L. Yruretagoyena

Faculty Recognition Awards (Nursing)

Outstanding MSN Graduate

Dawn M. Hoskins

Outstanding BSN Graduate

Sarah E. McGraw

Scholarship Recognition (Nursing)

MSN Graduate

Ramona Busse

BSN Graduate

Aditha Cher Taylor

RN to BSN Graduate

Tracy Stoffle

Psi Chi Outstanding Graduating Seniors in Psychology

Meghann L. Garrett
David Schuster

Outstanding Theatre Student of the Year

Kimberly Morgan

The Best “Newcomer” in Theatre

Jacquelynn Schram

The Theatre Service Award

Jaclyn Watt

Dance Student of the Year

Jaclyn Watt

Study Abroad Grants

Elizabeth Grillo
Valerie Houseman
Maria Alejandra Ortiz

Alpha Chi National College Honor Society

Erik D. Allmond
Elizabeth A. Baker
Jeffrey B. Besen
Katie J. Blundell
Kristy L. Bolingbroke
Angel L. Bradshaw
Starr L. Brookins
Peter D. Brooks
Gary R. Christensen
Dana E. Corrigan
Matthew S. Crowe
Pauline H. Fiely
Laura M. Fogarty
Meghann L. Garrett
Kelly N. Glover
Maria C. Guida
Melissa A. Henderson
Andrea M. Henkels
Micah T. Hoffman
Colin A. Hood
Caroline E. Kallenbach
James L. King
Daniel M. Klee
Adam P. Labonte
Traci L. Loudin
Nicholas Mavrommatis
Jon A. Mendoza
Chedu Moyo
Adrienne M. Nadeau
Kathryn S. Netsch
Genienne A. Noonan
Lauren D. Oetinger
Yvonne K. Otwoma
Gregory Pepitone
Tanya D. Perich
Raubi Perilli
Stefanie R. Phillips
Van H. Phillips
Fatima I. Qayum
Juliann Raymond
Heather A. Reckard
Kenneth B. Reynolds
Kristine L. Sanchez
Eric N. Schad
Aurore M. Scordino
Amanda M. Seljan
Kali L. Shelor
Keith G. Shevenell
Iyandra P. Smith
Aasjah W. Smith
Holly B. Smith
Jessica T. Soto
Michael Stanski
Jamie L. Stringer
Jennifer M. Tarr
Nadya Tilluckdharry
Ryan C. Torrens
Jeremy S. Voulgarakis
Jessica C. Walsh
Argatonia D. Weatherington
Victoria A. Young

The Tim O'Connor Award for Outstanding Contribution to Quilt

Adrienne Nadeau

Minaret Outstanding Journalism Awards

Adviser Award

Victor O’Brien

Outstanding Journalism Student

Mollie Anderson

Tim O'Connor Award for Meritorious Service

Dan Sullivan

2006-07 Student Publication Editors:

Minaret: Victor O’Brien

Moroccan: Megan Alexandra Fernandez

Quilt: Christopher J. Janus

National Alumni Association Outstanding Senior Award

Christa Carpenter
Lucas Mehl
Iyandra Smith
Chris Rosenbaum

International Service Award

Dr. Susan Taylor

Tampa Interbay Rotary Club Vocational Award for Teaching

Dr. Maria Rost Rublee
Dr. Ronald Kuntze

Academic Advising Office Excellence in Academic Advising Award

Dr. Evan S. Chipouras

Part-Time Faculty Member of the Year Award

Delia Segovia

Jan K. Dargel Award for Outstanding Service to the College

Dr. Jeffrey  L. Traster

Award for Scholarship

Dr. Cathy R. Kessenich

Award for Excellence in Teaching

Dr. Christopher R. Campsambelis

Sykes College of Business

Teaching Excellence Award


Dr. Ronald Kuntze

Honorable Mention: Dr. Jeffrey Donaldson

Excellence in Scholarship Award

Dr. Harold Webb

Honorable Mention: Dr. Ronald Kuntze

Outstanding Service Award

Dr. Marca Marie Bear

Honorable Mention: Dr. Erika Matulich

Outstanding Student Involvement Award

Dr. Lisa Bostick
Dr. Judith Washburn

2005-06 Louise Loy Hunter Award to the Outstanding Faculty Member

Dr. Evan S. Chipouras