Browser warning

According to the Department of State, the purpose of the J-1 Exchange Visitor Program is to increase mutual understanding between the people of the United States and the people of other countries by means of educational and cultural exchanges.

The J-1 Exchange Visitor Program brings qualified international faculty, professors, research scholars, specialists and other professionals to the United States to participate in educational and cultural programs.

The University of Tampa has been approved by the U.S. Department of State to serve as the visa sponsor for international visitors to participate in research, teaching, consulting and observation at UT. The Office of International Programs is the official Program Sponsor designated by the Department of State to administer J-1 Exchange Visitor Program at The University of Tampa. The Office of International Programs has the responsibility of interpreting and implementing federal regulations that cover the J-1 Exchange Visitor Program and administering the program in a manner that fulfills the University’s objectives.

The International Programs Office works with UT departments and the non-immigrant scholars to determine the most appropriate non-immigrant visa for a particular position. We guide departments and employees through the federal exchange process. Departments interested in bringing foreign nationals to visit UT should contact the Office of International Programs prior to their visit.

The University of Tampa has been approved for the following Exchange Visitor categories:

Professor

A professor is an individual teaching, lecturing, observing or consulting. A professor may also conduct research, unless disallowed by the sponsor.

  • Minimum stay of three weeks required
  • Maximum stay of five years

Research Scholar

A research scholar is an individual conducting research, observing or consulting in connection with a research project. A research scholar may also teach or lecture, unless disallowed by the sponsor.

  • Minimum stay of three weeks required
  • Maximum stay of five years

Short-term Scholar

A short-term scholar is an individual coming to the U.S. for a period of up to six months to lecture, observe, consult and participate in seminars, workshops, conferences, study tours, professional meetings or similar types of educational and professional activities.

  • No minimum stay required
  • Maximum stay of six months (NOTE: no extensions beyond six months under any circumstances)

Specialist

A specialist is a world-renown expert in a field of specialized knowledge or skill coming to the U.S. to demonstrate his/her special knowledge/skills, observe or consult.

  • Minimum stay of three weeks required
  • Maximum stay of 12 months

For more information, please contact the Office of International Programs at international@ut.edu.