Students Awarded for Outstanding Achievements

Published: Apr 26, 2007

More than 200 students and faculty were honored during the University’s Academic Awards Ceremony on Wednesday, April 25, in Plant Hall’s Fletcher Lounge. The ceremony and reception highlighted scholastic achievements and contributions made by members of the UT community in 2006-07. Honorees included:

Student Awards

Outstanding Graduate in Accounting
Erik Allmond

Outstanding Graduate in Management Information Systems
Benjamin Litton

Delta Sigma Pi Scholarship Award
Elizabeth A. Baker

Wall Street Journal Achievement Award
Erik Allmond

Adam Smith Society Award for Outstanding Student in Economics
Stephanie Suazo

Outstanding Graduate in Finance
Jonathan A. Ash

Outstanding Graduate in International Business
Jan Belka

Ken Jensen Memorial Award for the Marketing Student of the Year
Angelene Grode

Lyle G. Trease Scholarship
Sponsored by the Society for Marketing Professional Services (SMPS)
Alison Krause

Outstanding Graduate in Management
Elizabeth Baker

Beta Gamma Sigma
UT Beta Gamma Sigma Chapter

Junior
Laura Alesi
Chistian Clem
Yuly K. Gonzalez
Adem Kemp
Amy Kornrumpf
Alison Krause
Lisa Lamppert
Jing Ming Ma
Nicole Miranda
Lindsay Pine
Amelia Russell
Sophia Stefanatto
Jenna Verrastro
Jessica M Webb
Nicholas Williams
Brett Witkowski

Senior
Jonathan Ash
Jan Belka
Terri Demarest
Mario DiDomenico
Cameron J Diehl
David Doyle
Jessica Freehill
Angelene Grode
Elona Kokoneshi
Tiffany LeBarron
Kaven McQueen
Elizabeth A Miskey
Greg Pepitone
Linda Sustakoski
Janna lianne Williams
Master
Michael Bell
Raymond Bodamer
Stephen Boughton
Matthew Brittain
Sarah Carlson
Linda Davis
Brooke Gracious
Brandi Jaber
Stefan Jaskiel
Matthew Kain
Melis Kaya
Manesh Lad
Michelle McDonald
Zachary McGrath
Marian J Morlock
Israel Oros
Kaushik Sinha
Daryl Slater
Inna Suschina
Normand Tousignant
Jason B Tucker
Surani Shanika Nishani Vincent

Alan Weimer Entrepreneurship Student of the Year
Jaeson Miller

Outstanding Sociology Major
Amanda J. Haxton

Juried Student Art Exhibition Awards

Award of Excellence Honorable Mention Awards
Shannon Lee Bradley
Steve Gentry
Julie Goldsmith
Nerlan Meade
Joe Nammour
Robin Schwarm
Tiffany Anthony
Katherine A. Rice
Jorge Buitrago
Michael Gus Spatharos

Las Damas de Arte Award
Steve Gentry
Robin Schwarm

Connie Newton Award
Julie Goldsmith
Joe Nammour

Al and Lynn Page Publication Prize in Art History
Jesse Kaddy

Beta Beta Beta Outstanding Senior in Life Science
Jessica L. Orlando
Aurore M. Scordino
Elizabeth Sefton

Communication Awards

Culture and Society
Alexis Cortese

Visual Aesthetics
Kimberly Magee

Writing
Jeremy Maynard

Sound, Image and Motion
Ashley Chengerian
Jamie Christensen

Communication Spirit Award
Jennifer Rosoff

Communication Service Award
Marie Compere

Film and Media Arts Student of the Year
Justin Poirier

Advertising and Public Relations Student of the Year
Stacey Crooks

Communication Scholarship Award
Emily Drenberg

Communication Student of the Year
Matthew Usher

Outstanding Criminology Seniors
Starr L. Brookins
Keith G. Shevenell
Kerri A. McMullen

Honors Chemistry Graduate
Daniel DeCollibus

Outstanding Undergraduate Teacher Education Students
Sarah Loveless
Robert Negron
David Devine
Ashley Fellows
Melissa Turtzo
Amy Rumore
Robert Towne

Outstanding Teacher Education Graduates
Donna Desena
Patricia Harvey-Maines
Camille Jowanna
James Poulin
David Roberson
Oslem Deniz Saner
Brenda L. Seal
Sonia R. Spoto
Kristy D. Ultimo

William Stewart Award
Simos Farrell
Shari Murgado

Dr. Sue Gordon McCord Memorial Award
Abigail Resch

Outstanding Graduates in English, Literature, Writing

Outstanding Graduate in English
Lenka E. Kneschke
Abigail Resch

Outstanding Graduate in Writing
Adrienne M. Nadeau
Angela M. Terry

Outstanding Writing Portfolio
Christa L. Kreimendahl

Outstanding English Portfolio
Rachel L. Disney

Advancement of Letters Award
Victor C. O’Brien

Wordsmith Awards
First place: Patience Green
Second place: Brooke Matsanka

Wordsmith Honorable Mentions
Lauren Boisvert
Jennilee Black
Haley Meher

Outstanding Graduates in Exercise Science and Sport Studies

Adult Fitness Teaching
Maria-Teresa Lyssiotou

Allied Health
Lindsay Whipple

Athletic Training
Frank Raccio

Physical Education Teaching
Jeremy Voulgarakis

Sport Management
Nicholas Mavrommatis

Outstanding Student in Anatomy and Physiology
Tanya Kiraplani

C. Herbert Laub Award
Courtney A. Baxter
Argatonia D.Weatherington

J. Ryan Beiser Award
Corey E. Blanchard

Pi Sigma Alpha Award for Government and World Affairs
Zachary C. Fisher

Morris E. White Pre-Law Awards
Thomas McKissock
Tashima Johnson
Krystal Hunter
Amelia Russell

Outstanding Honors Program Graduates
Elizabeth A. Baker
Angela M. Terry

Outstanding Senior in Mathematics
Robert Towne

Outstanding Junior in Mathematics
Jennifer Yates

Antonini Music Award
Hilary Kraus

Outstanding MSN Graduate
Karen L. Alford

Outstanding BSN Graduate
Kristina M. Johnson

Outstanding RN-to-BSN Graduate
Tonia D. Richardson

Scholarship Recognition

MSN Graduate
Patricia J. Popielec

BSN Graduate
Genienne A. Noonan

RN to BSN Graduate
Kathryn R. Harris

Psi Chi Outstanding Graduating Senior in Psychology
Willa Boston

Theatre Awards

Outstanding Performing Arts Students
Hilary Kraus
Nathan Jokela

Outstanding Theatre Student of the Year
Rose Connolly

The Best “Newcomer” in Theatre
Alice Renier

The Theatre Service Award
Chad Burzstyn

Dance Student of the Year
Jamie Stringer

International Programs Office Study Abroad Grants
Sara DeGregorio
Tara Lemay
Emily Wanninger
Asta Zumer
Melanie Paukner
Tonia Sibblies

International Service Award
Dr. Aida Kadic-Galeb

Alpha Chi National College Honor Society
Laura E. Alesi
Raina L. Armbruster
Allison H. Aschenbrenner
Jonathan A. Ash
Alejandra Aviles Valdez
Sarah E. Bell
Cory E. Blanchard
Amanda N. Brandt
Ryanne N. Bush
Ashley J. Chengerian
Nicole E. Craig
Alfredo Cumerma
Robab G. Dehkharghan
Cameron J. Diehl
Jane A. Dinzik
Kate E. Elkins
Sara K. Ellis
Simos D. Farrell
Adam J. Garnica
Arielle J. Gerstein
Renee M. Gerstein
Yuly K. Gonzalez
Shannon C. Grippando
David L. Haller Jr.
Priscila Hammett
Linsey E. Hicks
Allyson L. Hovance
Erin N. Ingram
Christopher J. Janus
Jesse R. Kaddy
Steven K. Knauss
Allison Koehler
Adam C. Kunz
Jeffrey J. Laux
Deborah L. Leyva
James D. Litchford
Benjamin R. Litton
Amanda C. Longo
Maria-Teresa Lyssiotou
Kerri A. McMullen
Joseph W. Mellens
Luke W. Mellens
Alana M. Miller
Shari N. Murgado
Nicole L. Murphy
Crystal R. Nelson
Michelle E. Norako
Brittany M. Oliver
Rebecca L. Palmer
Sara K. Peacock
Jennifer Lynn Pereira
Justin M. Poirier
Jill P. Rawlings-Haller
Elizabeth A. Rheaume
Megan M. Ryan
Kelley C. Salvi
Allison Sang
Yuna E. Scott
Sabrina F. Sembiante
Margeaux Sinibaldi
Jennifer M. Tong
Abigail A. Tyson
Jenna L. Verrastro
Lauren E. Weber
Lindsay V. Whipple
Maricella J. William
Janna Lianne Williams

The Tim O’Connor Award for Outstanding Contribution to Quilt
Jenna Risano

Minaret Outstanding Journalism Awards

Outstanding Journalism Student of the Year
Andy Sullivan

The Andy Solomon Adviser Award
Peter Arrabal

The Ernie Pyle Award for Journalistic Excellence
Victor O’Brien

Tim O’Connor Editor’s Award for Meritorious Minaret Service
Kathryn Tripptree

National Alumni Association Outstanding Senior Award
Miranda L. Peterson

Faculty Awards

Academic Advising Office

Excellence in Academic Advising Award
Dr. Barbara Ross Wooldridge

Outstanding Service to Baccalaureate Experience Program
Dr. Maria Rost Rublee


College of Liberal Arts and Sciences

Award for Student Engagenent
Dr. Heather Masonjones
Dr. Martha Harrison

Jan K. Dargel Award for Outstanding Service to the College
Dr. Richard Piper

Award for Scholarship
Dr. Suzanne Collins

Award for Excellence in Teaching
Dr. Raymond Schlueter


Sykes College of Business

Teaching Excellence Award
Dr. Speros Margetis

Excellence in Scholarship Award
Dr. Bella Galperin

Outstanding Service Award
Dr. Cheri Etling

Outstanding Student Involvement Award
Dr. Raymond Papp


2006-07 Louise Loy Hunter Award to the Outstanding Faculty Member

Dr. Susan Taylor Lennon