Awards Celebrate Academic Success

Published: Jul 24, 2003

Following is a list of recipients of the 2002-03 Academic Awards held April 23 in Fletcher Lounge.

Outstanding Graduate in Accounting 

Janie Fogg

Outstanding Graduate in Computer Information Systems 

Kenneth J. Randazzo

Delta Sigma Pi Scholarship Award 

Kenneth J. Randazzo

Wall Street Journal Key Award 

April Gillespie

Citigroup Student Ethics Award 

Viancca J. Burger

Adam Smith Society Award for Outstanding Student in Economics 

Michael Sowerby

Outstanding Graduate in Finance 

Kristen Prusak

Outstanding Graduate in International Business 

Paula A. Bouhot

Outstanding Graduate in Marketing 

Michael Sowerby

Outstanding Graduate in Management 

Mathew C. Melanson

Art Awards 

Awards of Excellence:

Manuel Martinez

Larissa Roos

Anita Hernandez

Joshua Margolis

Holly Burgess

Laura Csere

Erin Wilson

Jason Newsome

Tony Ortega

Christine DeRosa

Sarah McTurk

Dorothy Summers

Beta Beta Beta Outstanding Graduate in Biology 

Kelly Novic

Beta Beta Beta Outstanding Freshman in Biology 

Melissa Schultz

Outstanding Service to the Communication Department 

John S. Maass

Ashley Moriarty

Outstanding Communication Student of the Year 

James S. Pace

Communication Department Culture and Society Award 

Baniecia V. Forbes

Shannon Calega

Communication Department Visual Aesthetics Award 

Terrell D. Long

Communication Department Writing Award 

Stephanie Washington

Communication Department Moving Image Award 

James S. Pace

Michael Silvares

Communication Department Most Outstanding Intern Award 

Angela D. Cain

Outstanding Criminology Majors 

Jonathan Ank

Polly Hyre

Marlen Cortez

Deanna Hutchins

Outstanding General Chemistry Student 

Melissa Schultz

Honors Chemistry Graduates 

Apryl Bronley

Jennifer Cabral

Barbara Fontana

Phillip Murray

Outstanding Teacher Education Graduates 

Joe Sansonetti

Yvonne Franco

Aura Ortiz

Desiree Colon Rodriquez

William Stewart Award for Excellence in English and Literature 

Andrea F. Santolalla

Outstanding Graduate in English 

Stephanie D. Fry

Outstanding Graduate in Writing 

Kathryn A. Martins

Advancement of Letters Award 

Charmaine Mirza

Outstanding Writing Portfolio 

Kathryn A. Martins

Outstanding English Portfolio 

Stephanie D. Fry

Stacey L. Smith

Wordsmith Awards 

Tammara Gage

Betty Lee Sandefur

Wordsmith Honorable Mentions 

Nicole Breckenridge

Desiree LaChance

Nicole Mynhier

Outstanding Graduates in Exercise Science 

Casey K. Charlebois

Karey L. Lipham

Jenny R. LaRue

Patrick Weaver

Outstanding Sport Management Graduates 

Behn Custard

Nathan Ferguson

Outstanding Athletic Training Graduate 

LeeAnn Sauer

NASPE Major of the Year 

Aikane Belez

Katherine L. Barkey

Ginger Lynn

C. Herbert Laub Award 

Janice Law

J. Ryan Beiser Award 

Deborah Bauer

John I. Hopf Award for Outstanding Sociology Major 

Kathryn A. Miles

Pi Sigma Alpha Award for Government and World Affairs 

Shane Ramsey

Morris E. White Pre-Law Awards 

Yisel Cabrera

Robert Webster

David Villarroel

Outstanding Honors Program Graduate 

Deborah Bauer

Outstanding Senior in Mathematics 

Stacy Cummins

Outstanding Junior in Mathematics 

Rabih Saab

Antonini Music Award 

Bethany Honey

Jennifer Rescigno

Jasmin Velazquez

Faculty Recognition Undergraduate Award 

Jacquelyn Leibowitz

Faculty Recognition Graduate Award 

Tressa Pedroff

Outstanding Undergraduate Scholar Award 

Lisa Carlton

Outstanding Graduate Scholar Award 

Chris Davis

TEAM Community Service Recognition Award 

Don Johnson

Psi Chi Outstanding Graduating Senior 

Melissa Flynn

Outstanding Theater Student of the Year 

Carrieann Hutson

The Best “Newcomer” in Theater 

Amanda Bernstein

The Theater Service Award 

Greg Bowdler

Dance Students of the Year 

Jennifer Rodriguez

International Celebrations Study Abroad Grant 

Miguel Acosta

Julie Waxenberg

Shazia David

Catherine Nelson

Scott Popham

Sara Butterworth

Alpha Chi National Honors Scholarship Society 

Valerie Vivian Attar

Deborah L. Bauer

Jessie E. Bowden

August E. Buck III

Honi Carter

Chelsea Collier

Michelle Couture

Nathan Ferguson

Erin E. Flaherty

Jeremy L. Flight

Barbara S. Fontana

Stephanie D. Fry

April Gillespie

Charles B. Glover

Melissa Helene Gnibus

Sarah Hall

Tiffany C. Hanke

Penny M. Harding

Alison Michelle Harrigan

Samatha Horvath

Pollyanna Hyre

Logan Forester King

Jacqueline M. Lejeune

Elizabeth V. Marsicano

David M. Mastrino

Jamie Marie McCoy

Matthew C. Melanson

Gretchen J. Naruta

Alexis Pandora Nordt

Kimberly Anne Pappas

Rachel Ann Parkhurst

Petal Kim Patricia

Ethan Ross Rawlins

Julie Steuart Sanford

Robin E. Schwarm

Brenda Lee Seal

Jaini V. Shah

Angela Sia

Stephanie Suva

Maria R. Velasco

Giselle Velez

Erin Anne Wells

Omicron Delta Kappa Recognition of New Members 

Minaret Outstanding Journalism Awards 

Best Writer: Lauren Struck

Best Section Editor: Raquel Pittiglio

Best New Writer: C.A. McKenna and Erica Marinone

Best Staff Newcomer: James Weber

Most Improved Section: Holly Tipton

Outstanding Photographer: Emily Beard

Meritorious Service: Greg Bowdler

National Alumni Association Outstanding Senior Award 

Deborah L. Bauer

Viancca J. Burger

Deborah S. Clarke

Kristen L. Prusak

Advising Office Excellence in Academic Advising Award 

Dr. Gregg Bachman

College of Liberal Arts and Sciences Part-Time Faculty Member of the Year Award 

Ms. Allison Kaczmarek

Jan K. Dargel Award for Outstanding Service to the College 

Dr. Mary Jane Schenk

Award for Scholarship 

Dr. David Isle

Award for Excellence in Teaching 

Dr. Wayne Price

Award for Outstanding Contribution 

Dr. Lisa Birnbaum

Teaching Excellence Award 

Dr. James Krause

Service Excellence Award 

Dr. Erica Matulich

Scholarship Excellence Award 

Dr. Jody Tompson

Student Involvement Award 

Dr. Lisa Bostick

2002-03 Louise Loy Hunter Award to the Outstanding Faculty Member 

Dr. Terry Mohn
For more information, contact the Office of Public Information at publicinfo@ut.edu.